INCI page

PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL

Last update on Oct 24, 2025

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil, also known as Sacha Inchi Seed Oil or Mountain Peanut, is a lightweight, antioxidant-rich plant oil used in the beauty industry for its hydrating and anti-aging benefits. It is a premium cosmetic ingredient loaded with skin-nourishing fatty acids, which replenish moisture, reduce water loss, and strengthen the skin’s barrier. Its vitamin A and E content fight free radicals that are responsible for the premature aging of the skin. Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil has a silky, non-greasy texture that absorbs quickly without clogging pores. Moreover, it is fragrance-free, which makes it non-irritating to the skin. This plant oil is often found in premium facial oils, serums, moisturizers, hair oils, conditioners, lip balms, and anti-aging formulations.

CAS Number: Chem/IUPAC Name: Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 59662

Products with PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL

See all products
With samples available

Trichomega

by Cobiosa

INCI: PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL
  • Sustainable option

Sancha Inchi

by Morre-Tec Industries

INCI: PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL
  • Sustainable option

Perles de Gascogne Inca Inchi Oil

by Perles de Gascogne

INCI: PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL
  • Sustainable option

What is PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL used for?

  • Emollient - Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil has excellent moisturizing properties that make the skin supple and soft. The essential fatty acids present in it lock in moisture on the skin and keep it hydrated for a long time.
  • Anti-aging - Sacha Inchi Seed Oil, when used on the skin, fights environmental damage and oxidative stress. This prevents the skin from aging prematurely, giving it a healthy, youthful glow.
  • Conditioning - The oil is used to provide nourishment and conditioning to hair - improving softness, elasticity, and manageability. It also adds shine to the shafts and leaves them frizz-free.
  • Soothing - Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil has a long history of use in providing relief against redness, irritation, and inflammation. For this reason, it is a valuable addition to sensitive skin products. It is also added to hair care formulations to reduce dryness and itching on the scalp.
  • Repair - This natural oil has miraculous healing properties and can support the regeneration of damaged skin. It also helps strengthen the cuticles of hair and seal split ends.

Origin

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil comes from the seeds of the Sacha Inchi plant, native to Peru. The seeds are first collected from the fruits and are cleaned and sun-dried. This step is done to reduce moisture content and ensure a longer shelf life. Once these oil-rich seeds are ready, they are cold-pressed to extract the golden-yellow oil. Not using heat during extraction preserves this oil and makes it more effective. Lastly, it is filtered for cosmetic use. In its raw form, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil appears as a light yellow to golden liquid with a nutty aroma.

What does PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
HUMECTANT|
SKIN PROTECTING|
SOOTHING|
ANTIOXIDANT|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
MOISTURISING|
HAIR CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil is a natural and gentle plant oil that is very safe for topical use. It is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and well-tolerated by most skin types. This lightweight oil is non-comedogenic and works on oily skin as it can regulate sebum without being greasy. It is safe for daily use at the concentrations of 1 to 5%. However, higher concentrations may also be used depending on the formulation. Although allergies are rare, patch tests must be performed prior to full application of Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil to check for individual sensitivities.

PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL alternatives

PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL technical profile

PropertyValues

pH

Neutral

Solubility

Insoluble in water; soluble in oil

Viscosity

Low